Country:Nepal Duration:09 Days
Trip Level:Moderate Altitude:4500m
Activities:Trekking/Hiking Accommodation:Tea house/Lodge
Group Size:1-15 People Transport:Car/Bus/Flight
Starts at:Kathmandu Ends at:Kathmandu
Trip Route:Kathmandu-Pokhara-Tolka-High Camp- pokhara
Best Seasons:Spring (Mar-May) & Autumn(Sep-Dec)

Mardi Himal trek which lies at the elevation of 4500 m is newly developed trekking route. For short and adventurous trek, a Mardi Himal trek offers the scenic beauty and spectacular view of the Panoramic peaks like Annapurna and Machhapuchhere (Fishtail) Mardi Himal, the hidden treasure of the Annapurna region offers stunning landscape and terrific glacial valleys which makes the trekkers feel like they got ideal place. This trek is most visited place which can be done by the any people but should be fit and sound in health.

Trip Highlights:

  • Scenic beauty and astonishing panoramic views.
  •  Striking landscape and magnificent valleys.
  •  Exotic and Colorful dense forest of rhododendron.
  •  Local Homestay and tea houses.
  • Airport pickups and drops in a private vehicle
  • 3-star hotel accommodation in Kathmandu and Pokhara with breakfast Teahouse accommodation during the trek
  • All meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner) during the trek Farewell dinners.
  • All ground transportation on a comfortable private vehicle as per the itinerary
  • An experienced, English-speaking and government-licensed trekking Guide                        
  • Porter service (2 trekkers: 1 porter, porter can carry 18kg)
  • Staff costs including their salary, insurance, equipment, food and accommodation
  • All necessary paperwork and trekking permits (ACAP, TIMS)
  • Medical kit (carried by your trek leader)
  • All government and local taxes
Day 01: Arrive in Kathmandu airport (1345 m) & transfer to hotel
Day 02: Kathmandu to Pokhara (860m); 6-7 hours
Day 03: Pokhara to Deurali (2100m); 5-6 hours trek
Day 04: Deurali to Low camp (2950m); 5-6 Hours Treks
Day 05: Low Camp to High Camp (3500m); 5-6 hours trek
Day 06: Hike to Base camp (4500m) and trek to Badaldanda(3150m); 6-8 hours Trek
Day 07: Badaldanda to Sidding Village (1750m); 6-7 hours
Day 08: Trek to Lumre (3 hours) and drive to pokhara (860 m); 2hours
Day 09: Drive to kathmandu (1360m); 6-7 hours
Day 10: Departure Transfer

Day 01: Arrive in Kathmandu Nepal

Our representative will assists you at airport and transfer to hotel.

Note: It depends up your flight time

16:00pm meet with your trekking guide and discussion about the trek as well check your equipment for treks.

19:00 pm: welcome dinner with Guide, the first day of Nepali test.

21:00 pm: refresh and go to bed, good night.

Meals: Dinner, Accommodation: Hotel in kathmandu.

Day 02: Kathmandu to Pokhara (910m) 6-7 hours’ Drive

06:00am wake up and refresh

06:15: quick breakfast or ask with reception pack breakfast.

06:30am: transfer to the bus station. Guide along with you and he will assist to find the bus.

07:00am: departure to Pokhara

Note: Private Car/Jeep/Hiace/bus will departure on our time but the tourist bus will be departure them exact time at 07 am.

The road goes alongside the Trishuli River which makes the journey amazing. Cascading Rice terraces can be seen on the way.

12:00 pm: lunch break 

15:00-16:00: reach to Pokhara tourist Bus Park. And transfer to hotels.

17:00: visit yourself on a lakeside street and continue to have dinner.

21:00pm: go to bed. Good night

Meals: Breakfast, Accommodation: Hotel in Pokhara, Transport: Tourist bus

Day 03: Pokhara to Deurali (2100m) 5-6 hours trek

07:00am: wake up and fresh

07:30am: Breakfast at hotel

08:00am: Check out from hotel and drive to Kande. Approximate 1 hours drive to reach at kande and head to deurali.

09:30am: Check your vehicle clearly; anything left (trekking stick, sunglass, scarf, wallet, etc). And good bye/thanks to driver for safely drive.

The trek continuous through the steep hills and Rhododendron (National flowers) forest.

About 2 hours walking and reach at the Australian camp.  We will have tea break here while you are enjoying the views (Mt. Machhapuchhere and many more Himalayan range).  

12:30pm: lunch at pothana

After lunch we head Deurali through beautiful forest and eye catching views of Mt. fishtail.

16:00pm: arrive at Deurali; check in guesthouse.

19:00pm: dinner

Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, Accommodation: Guest house

 Day 04: Deurali to Low camp (2950m) 5-6 Hours Treks

07:00am: wake and breakfast in hotel/lodge

08:30am: start trek

While we will head towards forest camp, continuous through the steep uphill’s trekking deep pine and red Rhododendron (Nepal national flowers) forest. This route you will get very quiet and pleasant until we reach the forest camp. (Note: there is not any tea shop and guest house during walking period from Deurali to forest camp so you will have enough water until that palace.) You can explore the Flora and Fauna of the forest too

11:30 am: lunch at forest Camp

13:00pm: continue to Low camp.

15:00pm: arrive in Low camp where you will Enjoy night observing the local lifestyle and spend the night in low camp.

Day 05: Low Camp to High camp (3500m) via BadalDanda (3250m); 5-6 hours trek

07:00am wake and breakfast at lodge

While on breakfast time you can have crystal clear view of Mt. Machapuchhre (Mt. Fishtail) which is astonishing.

09:00 am: start trek to Forest camp.

Another 2 hours walking on the steep uphill’s trekking deep pine and red Rhododendron forest to reach Badal Danda.

11:00am: Badal danda lunch at here.

Note: Badal danda is just above the forest (tree line) and below the mountain sky. Where you can enjoy lunch with crystal clear view of Mt. Machapuchhre, Annapurna South, Hiuchuli and Mardi Himal itself and Pokhara valley can be seen clearly from here. Please make your hotel’s reservation for tomorrow as possible because there is only one hotel.  

13:00pm: after having great lunch and enjoy with nature then head to High camp.

15:00pm: Arrive in High camp. Check guest house and rest,

17:00pm: go to sunset or check road to go Mardi Base camp for tomorrow.

Day 06: hike to Mardi Base camp (4500m); 6-7 hours Trek and back to Badal danda

04:30am: wake and pack your day bag

05:00am: hike to Mardi Basecamp

06:00am: sunrise from Viewpoint.

We will have tea break here while you are enjoying the views (Annapurna South, Mt. Machhapuchhre, (Fishtail), Hiuchuli, and many more. 

09:00am: arrive in Mardi Himal basecamp. Our mission is cover and done for today. After summit Mardi (4500m) we continue back to highcamp (lodge).

12:00am: have a lunch at here and trek to Badaldanda for a night.

17:00pm: enjoy again with Nature, Mountain views as well sunset and relax.

Day 07: Badal danda to Sidding (1750m) 6-7 hours

07:00am: wake and breakfast in Lodge

08:00am: once again you can observe amazing views from here and start to trek for sidding.

Today we descend through the trail taking us the beautiful Siding Village.

14:00pm: arrive in Sidding.

Day 08: Trek to Lumre (3 hours) and drive to Pokhara (860m); 2 hours

07:00am: wake and breakfast at lodge.

08:00am: trek to lumre

11-11:30: reached to Lumre and have lunch here, while lunch time guide will be manage transport for to drive Pokhara.

15:00pm: arrive in Pokhara. Check in hotel after you rest and relax yourself. End of your adventure time

Note: if there you have next plan/sport say good bye to Guide and porter have wonderful time or next day you will back Kathmandu with guide.

Day 09: Drive to Kathmandu (1360m); 6-7 hours

06:00am: wake and breakfast at hotel.

07:00am: drive to Tourist buspark

07:30: drive back to Kathmandu.

15:00: arrive in Kathmandu. (Depends up traffic to reach Kathmandu)

18:30pm: ready to go for farewell dinner and share your experience about Mardi himal treks.

Note: option will be there back by flight to Kathmandu and visit some most popular palace in Pokhara and Kathmandu too. The flight ticket cost $120 per person. Just 35minutes

Day 10: Departure Transfer

Check your flight time. If there you have enough time; visit market and last minute shopping. Later transfer to the Airport.

        --------------End of Service--------------

Note: Please note that the time frame given in this itinerary is not binding; it is merely an indication. Would you like to change anything? Please do not hesitate to let us know so we can tailor your holiday to your wishes!

Download Itinerary details

Additional Information

Accommodations
We will be staying at Hotel Moonlight in Kathmandu or similar, Hotel Dandelion or similar in Pokhara and tea houses during the trek. All accommodations are on twin-shared basis. Single supplement will be served on request and will cost an additional USD 220. We will have rooms with attached washrooms in most parts of the trek but this is not possible in a few remote locations. Also understand that single rooms are not easily available in higher elevations like they are in Kathmandu and the lower elevation regions.
Meals
All meals will be provided during trekking while only breakfast will be available in Kathmandu and Pokhara. There will also be welcome and farewell dinners for guests. The most common cuisines in most menus will be Nepalese, Tibetan, Indian and the more common continental.
Physical Condition & Experience Requirements
Annapurna Sanctuary Trek is a moderate trek suitable for trekkers who can walk at least 6-7 hours a day with a light backpack. No technical skill is required. Anyone who is physically fit with good health can participate in this trek. However, it is always best to start jogging and exercising regularly at least a month before the actual trek. Also, trekkers who have had experiences with high altitude trekking will find this trek relatively easier than others.
Best Time to Travel/Trek
Autumn (Sept. to Nov.) and spring (March to May) are the best seasons for this trek. The weather is sunny and warm with outstanding views. If you wish to avoid crowds and enjoy some alone time with nature, then taking this trip during winter (Dec., Jan., and Feb.) could also be an option.

0

Start Date End Date Price Status Action
2018-10-01 2018-10-10 699 open Book Now
2018-10-07 2018-10-16 699 open Book Now
2018-10-28 2018-11-06 699 Guaranteed Book Now
2018-11-05 2018-11-14 699 open Book Now
2019-03-04 2019-03-13 699 open Book Now
2019-03-10 2019-03-19 699 open Book Now
  • Airport pickups and drops in a private vehicle
  • 3-star hotel accommodation in Kathmandu and Pokhara with breakfast Teahouse accommodation during the trek
  • All meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner) during the trek Farewell dinners.
  • All ground transportation on a comfortable private vehicle as per the itinerary
  • An experienced, English-speaking and government-licensed trekking Guide                        
  • Porter service (2 trekkers: 1 porter, porter can carry 18kg)
  • Staff costs including their salary, insurance, equipment, food and accommodation
  • All necessary paperwork and trekking permits (ACAP, TIMS)
  • Medical kit (carried by your trek leader)
  • All government and local taxes
  • Drinks / Beverages bills for you.
  • Lunch, Dinner whilst in Pokhara & Kathmandu.
  • Tipping (Tips) for Guide, porter & Driver.
  • Personal Expenses.
  • Entrance fees for temple and monastery.
  • Donations in Temples, schools, Monasteries, etc
  • Personal trekking gears.
  • First aid kit (for you)
  • Emergency Rescue evacuation
  • Insurance of any kind
  • Single room supplement on request.
  • Which are not mentioned on “Cost Includes?”